IEEE ROMSC 2004, IASI , ROMANIA


IEEE Magnetics Society Chapter - 2 days meeting
Romania Section
Iasi , Romania , 10-11 June 2004

NEW!!! Program of the IEEE ROMSC 2004

After the very successful Half-day meeting organized by the Romanian IEEE Magnetics Society Chapter in September 2003 (see October Newsletter of the IEEE Magnetics Society), we decided to organize a new meeting in 2004. This time it is planned for two days (10 th and 11 th of June 2004), at the "Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University, in Iasi , Romania .

We invite you to send one page (A4) abstract(s) (WORD format) for oral and/or poster presentations. Our plan is to have one day dedicated to the theory/modeling and one day to the magnetic materials/experimental magnetism.

Conference fee 10 EURO 400.000 ROL (abstract booklet, refreshments)
Students fee 2.5 EURO 100.000 ROL  

Deadline for abstract submission:

May 10, 2004  

Please send the abstract(s) to Prof. Alexandru STANCU ( ) and to dr. Laurentiu Stoleriu ( ). Please let us know your plans concerning the attendance to the meeting.

A selection of the presented papers will be published, after the usual refereeing process, in the Scientific Annales of Iasi University.

We are pleased to inform you that in the same period, between the 10 th and 12 th of June our University shall organize the
7TH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON PHYSICS OF ADVANCED MATERIALS, ICPAM-7
http://home.uaic.ro/~icpam7/enghome.htm

For accommodation, please find the information on the ICPAM-7 Conference.

We hope that the meetings of the Romanian IEEE Magnetics Society Chapter will become a tradition for our scientific community. 

Alexandru STANCU (chairman)  

Local Organizing Committee:

  1. Ovidiu Florin CALTUN ("Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University, Iasi , Romania )
  2. Florin Mihai TUFESCU ("Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University, Iasi , Romania )
  3. Lupu NICOLETA ( The National Institute of Research & Development for Technical Physics , Iasi , Romania )
  4. Laurentiu STOLERIU ("Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University, Iasi , Romania )
  5. Ion Dan BORCIA ("Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University, Iasi , Romania )
  6. Dorin CIMPOESU ("Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University, Iasi , Romania )
  7. Beatrice NEGULESCU ("Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University, Iasi , Romania )
  8. Petronel POSTOLACHE ("Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University, Iasi , Romania )
  9. Radu TANASA ("Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University, Iasi , Romania )

Scientific Committee:
  1. Horia GAVRILA ("Politehnica" Technical University , Bucharest , Romania )
  2. Horia CHIRIAC ( The National Institute of Research & Development for Technical Physics , Iasi , Romania )
  3. Ioan MIHALCA ("Politehnica" University, Timisoara , Romania )
  4. Ghiorghe CALUGARU ( Technical University , Iasi , Romania )
  5. Leonard SPINU ( University of New Orleans , USA )
  6. Irinel CHIORESCU ( Michigan State University , USA )
  7. Cristian PAPUSOI (Physikalisches Institut II A, RWTH Aachen , Germany )
  8. Dan Ricinschi ( Osaka University , Japan )
  9. Catalin Harnagea ( University of Quebec , Canada )
  10. Violeta GEORGESCU ("Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University, Iasi , Romania )
  11. Liliana MITOSERIU ("Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University, Iasi , Romania )
  12. Maria NEAGU ("Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University, Iasi , Romania )
  13. Dumitru LUCA ("Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University, Iasi , Romania )
  14. Constantin PAPUSOI ("Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University, Iasi , Romania )
  15. Ovidiu Florin CALTUN ("Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University, Iasi , Romania )
  16. Mihai CERCHEZ ("Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University, Iasi , Romania )
  17. Laurentiu STOLERIU ("Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University, Iasi , Romania )

Preliminary Program    
Thursday, June 10 9:00 - 10:00 Registration  
  9:00 - 13:00 Poster session Magnetic materials and advanced characterization
  15:00 - 19:00 Oral session Micromagnetism and magnetization processes
Friday, June 11 9:00 - 13:00 Oral session Magnetic materials and advanced characterization
  15:00 - 19:00 Poster session Micromagnetism and magnetization processes

Conference Secretariat:

  1. Marian FECIORU-MORARIU
  2. Anca SAVA
  3. Cristina CIOMAGA
  4. Florin CIUBOTARU
  5. Anca PADURARU
  6. Ruslan PUSCASU
  7. Gelu Marius ROTARU
  8. Botu ANDREI
  9. Aurelian ROTARU
  10. Emanuela SANDU
  11. Luminita BOUTIUC
  12. Andrei DIACONU
  13. Mihai NICA
  14. Virgil MELINTE
  15. Veronica GOIAN
MODx - Mollio